Capital Immigration Services

Navigation

Residence from Work


Capital Immigration Services: Residence from Work: work and stat in New Zealand, work opportunities, requirementsWork and stay in New  Zealand

If your talents are needed by New Zealand employers, or you have exceptional talent in the arts, culture or sports, you can apply to work in New Zealand under our Work to Residence category.

New Zealand work opportunities

For prospects in your profession and information about how to go about finding a job, take a look at the Working in NZ section of the New Zealand Now website.

Requirements

To enter New Zealand you must be in good health and of good character, have a passport that is valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand, be genuine in wanting to work in New Zealand, and have the right visa for your visit.

If you are granted a work visa you need to meet certain conditions during your stay. For example, work you do must be in line with the conditions specified in your visa, you must obey New Zealand’s laws and you must only stay in New Zealand for the time allowed by your visa.

 

This page was last modified on: 05 Aug 2014 15:54:34
Capital Immigration Services - discovering, understanding, deciding, applying